Privacy Policy

Evidensia Dierenklinieken B.V. / Evidensia NL Dierenklinieken B.V. / Evidensia Dierenziekenhuis Hart van Brabant ("we") make every effort to protect and respect your privacy.

This policy sets out the basis on which we process any personal data that we collect from you or that you provide to us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal information and how we process it. By using our practices for veterinary services or visiting our website, you accept and agree to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation, the Processing Officer is Evidensia Nederland B.V., with its registered office at 3451 HJ Vleuten, Wilhelminalaan 6.

Categories of data that we may use

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Your name;
  • Your address;
  • Your e-mail address;
  • Your phone number;
  • Your financial data, such as bank and insurance details;
  • Your gender.

Data that you provide to us. You can provide us with information about yourself by filling in forms on our website or by communicating with us by telephone, e-mail, in person in a practice or consulting room or in any other way. This includes data that you provide to us when you commit to providing the services described in our General Terms and Conditions, when you register to use our website, when you register for our services, when you participate in discussion forums or other social media functions on our website, when you participate in a competition, offer or survey and when you report a problem with our website.


Information we collect about you. We may automatically collect the following data for each visit to our website:

  • Technical data, including the Internet protocol address (IP address) used to connect your computer to the Internet, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
  • Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators clickstream (URL) to, through and from our website (including date and time); page response times, download errors, duration of visits to certain pages, information about page interaction (such as scrolling, clicks and mouse-overs) and methods used to exit the page and any phone numbers used to call our office;
  • Browser information (type, version, screen size, etc.), basic user information (IP address, language, time zone) and data including mouse movements, clicks, scrolling and keystrokes are sent to Hotjar. No personal data is sent, and data is never shared between different websites. The script does not use third-party cookies. No data is shared with third parties, with the exception of very summarised data collected with all Hotjar accounts, i.e. shared use of browsers, average screen sizes, etc. Keystrokes of password fields and fields marked as "sensitive" are never stored or sent over the network.

Data we receive from other sources. We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites operated by us or services provided by us.

We may collect and process the following information about you:

  • Your name;
  • Your address;
  • Your e-mail address;
  • Your telephone number;
  • Your financial data, such as bank and insurance details;
  • Your gender.

In this case, at the time we collected the data, we informed you that it may be shared internally and combined with data collected on this website. In addition, we work closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, subcontractors for technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, statistics providers, search information providers, credit information agencies) and may receive data about you from them. We may also receive information about you if your pet has been referred to us by another practice.

How we use your information

We process your data in order to provide the services and deliver the products defined in our General Terms and Conditions. Our legal basis for processing these data falls into one of the following categories:

  • To enable us to enter into an agreement with you for the provision of services;
  • To serve our legitimate business interests, such as to process a payment or to send you a vaccination reminder;
  • If we have your consent, such as for marketing purposes (see the specific GDPR statement for more details).

We may share the information defined above about you with certain third parties to enable us to supply and provide the products and services defined in our General Terms and Conditions. These include payment processors, insurers, debt collection agencies, referrals to other veterinarians or specialist clinics and laboratories or other service providers who assist us in providing the services for your pet.

We will retain information about you as long as we have a legitimate business interest in doing so. Thereafter, your data will be securely destroyed if possible, or at least anonymised if destruction is technically impossible.

Securing your data

We understand how important it is to keep your data secure and we use a number of technical and organisational measures to ensure this. We only allow access to your data to persons with a legitimate business interest, subject to strict confidentiality. We have processes in place to deal with potential breaches of information security, including communications to you and our regulators where we are required to do so by law.

Your Rights

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights with regard to your data:

  • Right to proper processing of your data by us: We must be clear and transparent about what we do with your data;
  • Right to access, rectify or update your data or request that we stop processing them or delete them. To exercise these rights, please contact us via your practice;
  • Right to unsubscribe from marketing communications; consult the GDPR Statement to see how you can do this and what categories of communications we use;
  • Right to withdraw your consent to the processing if we rely on your consent to process your data;
  • Right to complain about the collection and processing of your data by us; you can do so via the following link to the Personal Data Authority: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/zelf-doen/privacyrechten/klacht-indienen-bij-de-ap.

If you contact us to exercise any of these rights, we may ask you for details to confirm your identity and verify that your request is valid.

You can contact us through the practice administration.

Practice information

Hart van Brabant

Back
  • Mon
    24 hours
  • Tue
    24 hours
  • Wed
    24 hours
  • Thu
    24 hours
  • Fri
    24 hours
  • Sat
    24 hours
  • Sun
    24 hours

Emergency Details

Please call:

0416 - 745 414
Back

Find us here:

Eerste Zeine 112 5144 AM Waalwijk
get directions with Google Maps
Back

Please call this number for emergencies:

0416 - 745 414